Bellifragilisticecolidocious; Bellarmine-fragile-ecology-exceptional

Rahul Salagame

Period 3

Biology Honors

 

Ecology of Bellarmine campus a glimpse of the habits and ecosystems found at our school

A photographic journal

Type

Common Name

Scientific Name

Producer

Lawn grass

Achillea mille folium

Primary Consumer

Garden ants

            Lasius niger

Secondary Consumer

American Black Crow

Corvus Brachyrhynchos

Tertiary Consumer

             Black cat

Felis Catus

Decomposer

Brown garden snail

Aspersum

Herbivore

Farm hen

Gallus Gallus domesticus

Carnivore

Black Cat

Corvus Brachyrhynchos

Omnivore

Trevor Perey

Homosapien

Threatened species

 falcon

Falco Peregrinus

Endangered species

 Farm Hen

Gallus Gallus domesticus

Non-native species

 chicken

Gallus Gallus domesticus

Pollution source

garbage cans

 

Producers – These are organisms that make their own food through photosynthesis.       

Common Name: Ground Cover Bush

Scientific Name: Aptenia cordifolia

Common name: Lawn Grass

Scientific Name: Achillea mille folium

 

 

 

 

Primary Consumer – An animal that feeds on a plant in the food chain which is a herbivore.

Common Name: Garden ants

Scientific Name: Lasius niger

 

 

Secondary Consumer – A carnivore that only feeds on herbivores in the food chain

Common Name: American Black crow

Scientific Name:Corvus Brachyrhynchos

 

 

Tertiary Consumers a carnivore at the topmost level in a food chain that feeds on othercarnivores; an animal that feeds only on secondary consumers.

Common Name: Black cat

Scientific Name: Felis Catus

 

 

Decomposer:  an organism, usually a bacterium or fungus, thatbreaks down the cells of dead plants and animals substances.